Our Privacy Commitment

We provide a wide range of products and services. To do this, we need to collect, store, use and disclose information. 

We are committed to protecting your privacy, keeping your information safe and ensuring the security of your data. 

Our Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use and protect your information. It extends to both our control and processing of personal information. It also incorporates our Credit Reporting Statement.

We may need to update our policy from time to time but if we do, we’ll post the updated version on our Winterhalter Website.

What information do we collect?

The types of information we collect depends on how you use our products and services as well as the relationship we have with you as a customer.

The information collected can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), occupation, driver's licence number, username or password and financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers).

We may also collect more in-depth information including:

  • Billing and Credit Information related to your financial relationship with us, such as your payment history, your credit history, and your service history. For more details, see the section on Credit Reporting below.
  • Information about your products and services including device-specific information such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, device status, serial numbers, settings, configuration and software.
  • Technical Information about your products and services including details about the usage and performance of our products and services.

We are subject to requirements in relation to sensitive information including to only collect and use sensitive information with consent or otherwise in accordance with applicable law including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth).

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to have informed those individuals that you are giving their personal information to us and to have advised them about this statement.

How we collect your information

We collect your information include when;

  • You give it to us when you or your representatives interact with either us or one of our agents. This might happen when you’re setting up an account with us or using one of our products or services,
  • We collect information when you use our products and services
  • We obtain information from outside sources including credit reports, marketing mailing lists, and public information, (including public posts to social networking sites) and commercially available geographic and demographic information.

How do we keep your information?

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, and we may keep it in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. 

We use a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help us protect your information from unauthorised access and disclosure.

How do we use your information?

We may use and disclose the information for a wide range of purposes including:

  • Administration - Your information helps us to properly manage the products and services that we provide to you and to maintain and update our records. We also use your information for charging and billing.
  • Communication - To communicate with you in order to provide you with our products and services.
  • Improvement We work to maintain and improve our products and services and to develop new ones.  We use information we hold to help us do this in a number of ways. For example, to monitor product use, quality and performance, and to operate, maintain, develop, test and upgrade our systems and infrastructure.
  • Direct Marketing - To make sure that you know about all our products, services and special offers that are relevant and are of interest to you.  We may use the information we hold to market and promote them directly to you. This also may include products, services and offers provided by one of our partners or agents.

When do we share your information?

We may share your information with third parties who provide products and services to us, including organisations and contractors who assist us with providing our products and services. These services include:

  • customer enquiries and support services
  • installation, maintenance and repair services
  • mailing operations, billing and debt-recovery functions
  • information technology services
  • market research and marketing
  • development, analysis and business intelligence functions.

We may also disclose your information to:

  • your authorised representatives or advisers, or when you ask us to do so
  • credit-reporting bodies and fraud-checking agencies for identity checking and credit related purposes
  • law enforcement and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law
  • third parties who assist us in managing or developing our business and corporate strategies and functions, including our corporate risk or funding functions
  • and for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business.

In some cases, the organisations that we may disclose your information to may be located outside Australia or New Zealand.

Credit reporting

Sometimes, such as when we’re checking your credit worthiness or assessing your credit situation, we might collect information from or give information to credit reporting bodies. This information can include:  

  • identification information
  • details about information requests made about you to credit reporting bodies
  • current and historical details about credit applications you have made and credit arrangements that you have entered into
  • information about overdue payments, default listings and about credit infringements and information about payments or subsequent arrangements in relation to any of these
  • publicly available information like bankruptcy and credit-related court judgments; and
  • credit scores or risk assessments indicating an assessment of your credit worthiness.

This information relates primarily to your dealings with other credit providers (for example, banks, other financial institutions, or other organisations that may provide you with credit in connection with products or services provided by that organisation). It may also include credit worthiness information that we derive from the data that we receive from a credit reporting body.

We may disclose your credit information to credit reporting bodies.  They in turn may include it in credit reporting information they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

We may use or disclose that information for purposes such as:

  • processing credit-related applications and managing credit that we provide
  • assisting you to avoid defaults
  • collecting amounts that you may owe us in relation to credit and dealing with credit infringements
  • assigning our debts
  • participating in a credit reporting system
  • dealing with complaints or regulatory matters relating to credit or credit reporting
  • when required or authorised by law.

You have the right to request credit reporting bodies not to:

  • use your credit eligibility information to determine your eligibility to received direct marketing from credit providers; and
  • use or disclose your credit eligibility information if you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

 How you can access or correct your personal information?

To ensure that we are able to provide you with the best products and services possible, it’s important that you make sure the personal information we hold for you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If any of your details change you should contact us and advise us of the change.

How you can make a privacy complaint?

You can use our contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint that you have against us.

Cookies facilitate the provision of services on this website. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies. Privacy policy OK